Privacy Policy

www.jessieau.ca

Effective date: December 15, 2021

Your privacy is very important to us. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, disclose and protect your Personal Information. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “you” or “your” indicates such individual browsing, accessing the online resources available, or using any of the services offered by us (“Services”) on this website, www.jessieau.ca (the “Website”), owned and operated by Jessie Au (“we”, “our” or “us”). The Service provided by us to you includes, among other things, a subscription-based video-on-demand service relating to dance, fitness, movement and exercise videos. The Website provides the Services which may involve the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information belonging to you. 

Personal Information” is defined as information about an identifiable individual, including without limitation, names, dates of birth, home addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, mobile numbers, and health concerns. Personal Information does not include business contact information, including your name, title, or business contact information. We are committed to protecting any Personal Information that is collected by us in connection with the Services and adhering to all applicable privacy legislation, including British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation, and other applicable privacy laws with regard to the Services. We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your Personal Information. As part of this commitment, we are guided by the principles set out in PIPA.

Please take a moment to review this Privacy Policy. By using our Website or Services, you confirm that you have carefully read and understood this Privacy Policy and that you are consenting to our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. The disclosure of your Personal Information by you to us and our collection and use of such Personal Information is subject to our Terms of Service, including all dispute resolution provisions, limitation on damages and exclusion of liabilities, and choice of law provisions set out therein. Please take a moment to carefully review our Terms of Service in providing us with Personal Information.

You authorize us to use and retain this Personal Information for as long as it may be required for the purposes described herein. Consent may also be obtained by us in writing or verbally, in person or over the phone. Such consent remains valid even after the termination of our relationship with you, unless you provide us with written notice that such consent is withdrawn. If such consent is withdrawn, we will comply with your request, except where such withdrawal would frustrate a legal obligation. If you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your or their information, please discontinue use of our Services and Website. 

You agree to indemnify and hold harmless the us from and against any and all claims, suits, proceedings, liabilities, damages, losses, fees and expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees) arising out of or in relation to any claims resulting from your breach of the Terms of Service, this Privacy Policy or your use of the Website and/or the Services.

Collection, Maintenance, and Use of Personal Information

We collect Personal Information from various authorized sources including, without limitation, from you whether through your use of our Website or Services, to the extent necessary to deliver the Services or otherwise as is noted herein. For instance, we collection your Personal Information when you register an account with you. Registration is required before certain Website features and the Services can be used or accessed, including online access to any videos. Personal Information about you is essential to our being able to provide the products and services that best meet your needs.

This Privacy Policy applies to all information, including Personal Information, collected via the Website and through your use of the Services. We may also collect Personal Information about you from third parties, including but not limited to web hosting companies, and the like. We may combine information that we receive from the various sources described in this Privacy Policy, including third-party sources, with information you provide and use or share it for the purposes identified herein.

We may use portions of your Personal Information to:

  1. provide features of our Website;
  2. verify your identity and the accuracy of certain Personal Information;
  3. determine eligibility for products and services; 
  4. provide the Services, including delivering any requested products and services; 
  5. research potential enhancements to the Website or Services and our marketing practices; 
  6. manage and administer your account, membership and subscription, e.g. registrations and cancellations;
  7. communicate with you, including sending transactional and promotional emails;
  8. to collect and process payments;
  9. provide customer support; 
  10. assess your future needs and offer products or services that may best meet those needs, including notifying you of new classes, workshops, services, events and related information;
  11. manage a third party’s account and our relationship;
  12. communicate with a third party;
  13. perform data analyses, including financial analyses, market and consumer research, trend analysis and demographic analysis;
  14. protect against fraud, error or similar activity; or 
  15. otherwise manage our business. 

Our use of your Personal Information is not limited to the foregoing, but such use is limited only to the extent necessary to deliver the Services or operate the business. Personal Information may also be used for other purposes, subject to obtaining your prior consent for such use. 

Disclosure of Personal Information

In providing the Website and the Services, we may need to disclose the Personal Information we collect to our employees, affiliates, subsidiaries, partners, public bodies, successors and other service providers, agents or members of our organization who perform various functions for us. As we continue to develop and grow, we may buy or sell parts of a business. As our businesses consists in part of client relationships, information regarding the particular accounts or services being purchased or sold could include Personal Information and be one of the transferred business assets. In certain circumstances, we may be required to provide Personal Information to third parties for legal or regulatory purposes. 

There are circumstances permitted under applicable privacy laws where the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information may be done without consent and other situations where collection, use or disclosure is required by other legislation. Such situations include, but are not limited to: (a) where disclosure of information is required by applicable legislation or by order of an authorized court, tribunal, or regulatory or law-enforcement agency; (b) where we believe, on reasonable grounds that it is necessary to protect the health or safety of you or another; (c) where it is necessary to collect monies owing to us or respond to proceedings against us; and (d) as part of an investigation into possible breach of an individual’s obligations to us or proceeding involving us.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We employ physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect our systems and all Personal Information under our control against unauthorized access and use. All safety and security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information collected. While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore, we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website and Service, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We politely remind you that you are not permitted to share your password with anyone in accordance with our Terms of Service. 

Accuracy of Personal Information

It is important that your Personal Information is accurate, current and complete. We rely on you to keep us informed of any changes (such as change of telephone, address, or any other circumstances), by simply updating your information using the Website. You can sign into your account to see most of the Personal Information we hold about you. If you identify any Personal Information that is out-of-date, incorrect or incomplete, please let us know. We will make the corrections and use reasonable efforts to communicate these changes to other parties who may have inadvertently received incorrect or out-of-date Personal Information from us. A request to correct personal information must be made with sufficient detail to identify the inaccurate personal information and the correction being sought, and should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer.

In order to service you, we may transmit Personal Information to affiliates and external service providers. While we will take steps to ensure your privacy is respected, this may entail sending Personal Information data outside of Canada, where it may be subject to access by governmental agencies of the foreign jurisdiction pursuant to foreign law.

How to Access Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your Personal Information. If you would like to know if we have collected your Personal Information, how we have used your Personal Information, if we have disclosed your Personal Information and to who we disclosed your Personal Information, or if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer through the Feedback Form on the Website. We may charge you a fee to access your personal information, however, we will notify you of any fee in advance.

Although we will generally comply with your request to access your Personal Information, we may decline such access on grounds permitted or required under applicable legislation, including but not limited to circumstances where (a) the disclosure would reveal Personal Information about another individual, (b) the disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information that if disclosed, could harm our competitive position, or (c) the information is protected by solicitor-client privilege. If we refuse your access request in full or in part, we will notify you in writing with reasons for the refusal. We may further refuse to provide you with access to some or all of your Personal Information if we have already destroyed, erased or made your Personal Information anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. 

Minimum Age to Use

The minimum age to use our website is the age of majority in your jurisdiction. We do not knowingly collect or use Personal Information from individuals under the age of 18. If we learn that we have collected Personal Information from an individual under 18 years of age, the Personal Information will be deleted as soon as possible.

Compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) 

By using this Website or the Services, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in order to contact you with commercial electronic messages (as defined in CASL). Such consent shall be considered withdrawn and terminated upon receipt by us of an opt-out request by you. You can opt-out by clicking “unsubscribe” on the bottom of any marketing email to change your email preferences. 

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Client’s Personal Information by Third Parties

If you follow hyperlinks from our Website to another website, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices. We recommend that you check the privacy statement of other sites you visit before providing any Personal Information.

For instance, videos are hosted through Vimeo. Clients are encouraged to familiarize themselves on Vimeo’s  TermsPrivacyCopyright, & Cookies Policies.

Payments are processed through PayPal. Clients are encouraged to familiarize themselves on PayPal’s User Agreement.

We cannot guarantee, and hereby disclaim any responsibility, that any third party, whether referred by us or through a direct link, adheres to this Privacy Policy or to the third party’s own privacy policy. We also cannot guarantee nor represent and warrant that a third party adheres to our Terms of Service Agreement or to the third party’s own terms of use. For example, we cannot guarantee that a third party with which we connect you has or will take reasonable steps to secure your Personal Information. If you have any questions, comments, or concerns related to a third party, please direct your questions, comments, or concerns to that third party.

Cookie Policy

Our Website may use “cookies” and other tracking technologies to gather information about your visit (such as demographic data, browser type, IP address, pages visited, activities conducted on the page, and the day and time of your visit). Cookies remember user preferences and maximize the performance of our Website and Services. Using cookies on our Website provides benefits to you, such as allowing you to maintain your account login information or contact information on forms between visits. In addition, we use information gathered from cookies to autofill fields on forms such as the city, province or postal codes associated with your IP address. This information can be corrected by you before submitting any form or inquiry or you can disable the cookie as discussed below and the information will not be collected.

To measure site activity, provide a better user experience, and tailor our marketing communications, we or our business partners may compile information from the cookies, web beacons or other technologies on our Website.  This information may be combined with other information collected online or offline about you, including data provided by third party sources, and may be used or shared for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may also allow third party advertising and personalization partners to use this information to develop personalized content and appropriate advertising based on your visits over time on the Website. This information may also be used to evaluate our online advertising campaigns or to tailor promotions and other marketing messages to you.

At this time, we do not honour “do not track” signals from a website browser. However, you may refuse or delete cookies. Please refer to your browser Help instructions to learn more about cookies and other technologies and how to manage their use. If you elect to refuse or delete cookies, you will need to repeat this process if you use another computer, or change browsers. If you choose to decline cookies, some of the functionality of the Website may be impaired.

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Opt-Out

If you do not wish to receive unsolicited marketing communications from us, please indicate your wishes through your account or otherwise contact us at jessieau@live.com.  This will allow you to opt out of telephone and email communications and/or to change previously submitted opt-out preferences.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, you can contact our privacy officer, Jessie Au (“Privacy Officer“) at jessieau@live.com.

Next livestream

MOVE + SWEAT (40min)
Energize your mind and body at the end of your work day with a beat-based, high-energy cardio and pilates-inspired conditioning class. Small-space friendly, you won’t need a lot of room to get a great workout in. Low intensity and low impact options will given throughout the class so you can modify and adjust as you like. 

Tuesday, July 5
6:00-6:40 PM pst

~livestream classes are included in all memberships~
$10 for non-members

MOVE WITH JESSIE

“Look down at your body
whisper

there is no home like you.”
— Rupi Kaur  

Class recordings sent straight to your inbox weekly on Wednesdays mornings. Upon submitting your information you will receive an email from Jessie regarding payment for your class. Class recordings are available by donation and recordings are viewable for 4 days.